RTR Lite vs Valtinsu EM-5: Specs, Real Top Speed and Which Light Electric Dirt Bike to Buy
15 oct 2026Translation missing: es.blog.post.reading_time

RTR Lite vs Valtinsu EM-5: Specs, Real Top Speed and Which Light Electric Dirt Bike to Buy

The RTR Lite is the faster, more upgradeable bike. The Valtinsu EM-5 is the cheaper, lower, easier first bike. Both sit on 14 inch front and 12 inch rear wheels and weigh close to 120 pounds, so on paper they look like twins. They are not.

Electro & Co built the RTR Lite as an electric pit bike with a 60V hot swap pack, 5,000W peak and a 45+ mph claim. Valtinsu’s EM-5 is classed as an adult electric off-road motorcycle, rated from age 13. It runs a 48V geared motor, peaks at 3,840W and stops at 40 mph. We checked prices on October 11, 2026, and the RTR Lite cost $830 to $1,230 more depending on the dealer. That money is the real question.

This guide is written for parents buying a first bike and for adults who want a compact trail machine without a project attached.

The Short Answer

• Best for performance and modding: RTR Lite. More power, 1 to 4 hour charging, packs you swap without tools, deep parts catalog.

• Best for value and first riders: Valtinsu EM-5. It costs $969 and sits lower. Its three modes cap at 22, 32 and 40 mph, and Valtinsu lists a 243 lb load limit plus IPX6.

• Our rule of thumb: the RTR earns the extra cash if you ride twice a day or plan a bigger powertrain later.

Quick check before reading on

Measure the rider’s inseam in riding boots. If it is under about 30 inches, the EM-5’s 28.3 inch seat will feel noticeably easier at a stop than the RTR Lite’s 30 inch seat.

 

RTR Lite vs EM-5 Specs Side by Side

Both columns are manufacturer claims, not results from one shared test. Battery energy is voltage times amp hours.

Spec

RTR Lite

Valtinsu EM-5

Price (Oct 2026)

$2,199 typical; $1,799 on one dealer sale

$969 (list $1,559)

Peak power

5,000W

3,840W geared mid drive (1,200W rated)

Battery

60V 20Ah, about 1,200Wh

48V 23.4Ah, about 1,123Wh

Top speed claim

45+ mph, 3 power modes

40 mph, modes 22 / 32 / 40

Range claim

Up to 20 mi (dealers: 20 to 40)

Up to 50 mi

Charge time

1 to 4 h, charger dependent

7 to 8 h, 48V 5A

Battery access

Hot swap, no tools

Removable

Weight

120 lb

126 lb net

Seat / wheelbase

30 in / 44.5 in

28.3 in / 43.3 in

Wheels

14 / 12 in

14 / 12 in

Max load

Not published

243 lb

Water rating

Water resistant, no IP rating

IPX6

Warranty

30 days defects, 6 mo powertrain

1 year limited

Age

Teens and adults

13+

 

Price Gap: What $830 Buys

At the lowest RTR Lite price we found, the difference is $830. At its usual $2,199, it is $1,230. Either way, that covers a DOT helmet, boots, goggles, gloves, a chest protector and a set of spare tires with money left over.

What the RTR premium buys is real: 1,160W more peak power, about 5 mph more claimed speed, faster charging and the swap pack. What the EM-5 geared mid drive electric dirt bike keeps is the same wheel size, nearly the same stored energy and three fixed speed steps. We’d take those steps over 5 extra mph for anyone still learning the throttle.

Seat Height and Rider Fit

Teens and shorter riders

The EM-5 sits 1.7 inches lower. For a lot of 13 to 15 year olds, 1.7 inches decides whether both boots reach the ground. Valtinsu prints a 243 lb load limit and a 13+ rating on the product page. Electro & Co doesn’t list a load limit for the Lite.

Adults and taller riders

The RTR Lite gives a little more room: a 30 inch seat, a 44.5 inch wheelbase and adjustable peg mounts. Neither is a full size dirt bike. Taller adults who outgrow a 14/12 chassis should look at the EM-5 Pro for riders 18 and older, which moves to 17/14 wheels and a 31.5 inch seat.

Age ratings are not interchangeable

The EM-5 is rated 13+. The EM-5 Pro is 18+ only and is not a gift option for a minor.

 

Power and Acceleration

On paper the RTR Lite pulls harder. 5,000W peak, 60V, and roughly 6 lb less bike to move. Once the tires hook up, that combination wins a drag race.

The EM-5 answers with gearing. Its mid drive motor runs through a reduction stage, which trades motor speed for force at the rear wheel. Valtinsu lists 148 lb-ft and a 70A controller. We couldn’t find a torque number from Electro & Co measured the same way, so we won’t rank them on torque. Owners mostly feel the gearing on loose starts and slow climbs.

Real Top Speed: Claims vs What You Will See

Electro & Co claims 45+ mph for the RTR Lite. Valtinsu claims 40 mph for the EM-5. No independent test has run both with the same rider, surface and charge level.

These knock speed off the claim:

• Rider weight (it hurts acceleration more than top speed)

• A half empty pack, because voltage sags as charge drops.

• Grass, loose dirt or low tire pressure.

• Cold weather, which reduces lithium ion output.

We’ve seen EM-5 owner videos showing anything from about 35 mph up to 40. If you want a real number, use a phone GPS app on flat private land. The dash isn’t calibrated for that.

Range, Battery Size and Charge Time

Battery size is nearly a wash, 1,200Wh vs 1,123Wh. The range claims are miles apart, though, and nobody measured them the same way. Electro & Co’s own listing says up to 20 miles on the stock pack while some dealers print 20 to 40. Valtinsu claims up to 50. Speed, climbing and throttle habit move real range far more than the badge does, a point the Department of Energy’s lithium ion battery basics make clear.

Charging is where the RTR Lite pulls clearly ahead. One to four hours, plus a pack that lifts out from under the seat with no tools. The EM-5 needs 7 to 8 hours, which is fine for one ride a day and limiting for two.

A second RTR pack turns charge time into ride time, but it costs several hundred dollars. Riders who go out once a day rarely touch it.

 

How They Handle on the Trail

The RTR Lite runs 48mm E&C tuned forks and a pit bike grade rear shock, both non adjustable and set up soft. On the EM-5 you get a hydraulic fork with 5.9 inches of travel. Out back sits an air shock with a 1.6 inch stroke, which you can pump up for a heavier rider or let down for a light teen.

Discs front and rear on both. Honestly, at 40 mph on a 14 inch front wheel, practice counts for more than rotor size. Spend the first session doing slow stops in a field: front brake, rear brake, then both. Setup steps are in the model user manual.

Mods, Parts and Warranty

This is RTR territory. Removable subframe, TruMoto mounts, a 72V 45Ah battery path and a large model specific parts catalog. If you plan a staged build, start here.

The EM-5 is built to be ridden near stock. Valtinsu ships from a U.S. warehouse, offers a one year limited warranty and handles parts through its support team. Before ordering either bike, it is worth checking replacement parts availability before you order. More options live with the value electric dirt bikes from Valtinsu.

Ownership item

RTR Lite

Valtinsu EM-5

Warranty

30 days defects; 6 mo powertrain; 30% off powertrain parts to year one

1 year limited

Mod path

Deep: subframe, 72V packs, controllers

Limited; stock focused

Shipping

Dealer dependent

U.S. warehouse, 1 to 3 business days to dispatch

 

Which One Should You Buy?

If you are...

Pick

Why

A parent buying for a 13 to 15 year old

EM-5

Lower seat, fixed speed modes, written 13+ rating and load limit

A budget first time adult

EM-5

40 mph is plenty on tight trails; gear money stays in your pocket

An experienced rider doing two sessions a day

RTR Lite

1 to 4 h charging and a swap pack

A builder planning upgrades

RTR Lite

Modular chassis and parts catalog

Still deciding? You can compare the full electric dirt bike lineup side by side. We’d sort by seat height first.

Where You Can Legally Ride

Neither bike is a legal e-bike. The BLM e-bike definition covers bicycles with working pedals and a motor of 750W or less. Throttle bikes with 3,840W and 5,000W motors get treated as off highway vehicles. That leaves private land with the owner’s OK, or designated OHV areas and motorized trails. Some states also require registration or set a minimum rider age.

Gear first

Wear a helmet certified to

DOT FMVSS No. 218

, plus goggles, gloves and boots, on every ride.

 

Conclusion

The RTR Lite earns its higher price if you will use the power, the fast charging and the upgrade path. Most first time riders will not, at least not in year one.

For a 13+ rider, a parent on a budget or an adult who wants a light trail bike that stays stock, the Valtinsu EM-5 delivers 40 mph, a 50 mile claim, IPX6 and a lower seat for less than half the usual RTR Lite price. Fit first. Speed second.

FAQs

How fast can an RTR Lite go?

About 45 mph in stock form. Electro & Co claims 45+ mph from its 5,000W peak motor and 60V pack, in the highest of three power modes. Real speed drops with heavier riders, soft dirt, cold weather and a low battery. Confirm with GPS on private ground, since dash readouts are rarely calibrated.

Does the RTR Lite have a speed limiter?

Not a locked one that we could confirm. It has three selectable power modes, which reduce output, but they are not documented as a tamper proof parental limit. Parents who need a fixed cap should ask the dealer before buying. The EM-5 uses fixed 22, 32 and 40 mph modes instead.

Is Valtinsu a good brand?

For value buyers, yes. The EM-5 publishes full specs, ships from a U.S. warehouse, carries a one year limited warranty and holds CE, UL and GCC certifications. It does not have the RTR platform’s aftermarket depth, so it suits owners who plan to ride stock.

How fast is 5,000W in mph?

Not one number. A 5,000W motor can be geared for climbing or for speed, and voltage, wheel size and rider weight all move the result. Electro & Co gets a 45+ mph claim from the Lite’s 5,000W with a 60V pack and 14/12 wheels. A heavier bike with shorter gearing could stop well short of that.

Which RTR is the fastest?

Not the Lite. It’s the cheapest way into the RTR range, and the pricier RTR models step up to 72V. You can push a Lite toward 72V later. Plan on a new controller and probably gearing, brake and suspension work too; a bigger battery alone won’t do it.

How long will an RTR Lite last?

Nobody publishes a mileage figure. How it’s charged, stored, crashed and washed matters most. The warranty hints at what Electro & Co stands behind: 30 days on defects, six months on the powertrain, then 30% off powertrain parts until year one ends. Check the chain, brakes, tires and plugs often and either bike lasts longer.

How fast is a 48V electric dirt bike?

Depends on the motor. Valtinsu gets 40 mph out of the EM-5’s 48V, 3,840W geared mid drive. Plenty of small 48V youth bikes with low wattage motors top out somewhere around 15 to 20 mph.

Is 20 mph fast on a light electric dirt bike?

For a beginner on dirt, yes. Roots, ruts, trees and loose corners make 20 mph feel quick. Valtinsu set the EM-5’s first mode at 22 mph for that reason. We’d keep a new rider there for a few sessions of turns and stops before unlocking 32, and 40 after that.

Looking for something else?

Electric Dirt Bike Wheelbase: Stability, Turning and Trail Fit

Electric Dirt Bike Wheelbase: Stability, Turning and Trail Fit

LEARN MORE
Electric Dirt Bike Wheelbase: Stability, Turning and Trail Fit
Electric Dirt Bike Ground Clearance vs Suspension Travel: What Each Number Means

Electric Dirt Bike Ground Clearance vs Suspension Travel: What Each Number Means

LEARN MORE
Electric Dirt Bike Ground Clearance vs Suspension Travel: What Each Number Means
Your First 100 Miles on an Electric Dirt Bike: Break-In and Service Checklist

Your First 100 Miles on an Electric Dirt Bike: Break-In and Service Checklist

LEARN MORE
Your First 100 Miles on an Electric Dirt Bike: Break-In and Service Checklist
Electric Dirt Bike Suspension Sag Setup: A Rider-Weight Method

Electric Dirt Bike Suspension Sag Setup: A Rider-Weight Method

LEARN MORE
Electric Dirt Bike Suspension Sag Setup: A Rider-Weight Method

Read more from Blogs

Looking for something else?

Electric Dirt Bike Tire Pressure by Terrain: PSI Starting Points

Electric Dirt Bike Tire Pressure by Terrain: PSI Starting Points

LEARN MORE
Electric Dirt Bike Tire Pressure by Terrain: PSI Starting Points
Electric Dirt Bike Battery Percentage Jumps or Drops: Gauge Error or Battery Fault?

Electric Dirt Bike Battery Percentage Jumps or Drops: Gauge Error or Battery Fault?

LEARN MORE
Electric Dirt Bike Battery Percentage Jumps or Drops: Gauge Error or Battery Fault?
Electric Dirt Bike Charging Takes Longer Than Usual: What to Check First

Electric Dirt Bike Charging Takes Longer Than Usual: What to Check First

LEARN MORE
Electric Dirt Bike Charging Takes Longer Than Usual: What to Check First

Read more from Blogs